Virginia Driver License Laws
[…] 6. No citation for a violation of this section shall be issued unless the officer issuing such citation has cause to stop or arrest the driver of such motor vehicle for the violation of some other provision of this Code or local ordinance relating to the operation, ownership, or maintenance of a motor vehicle or any criminal statute."

Driving in Violation of License Restrictions Related to Driver's Ability (VA Code § 46.2-329)

"The Department, on issuing a driver's license may, whenever good cause appears, impose restrictions suitable to the licensee's driving ability with respect to the type of, or special mechanical control devices required on, a motor vehicle which the licensee may drive, or any other restrictions applicable to the licensee as the Department may determine. When it appears from the records of the Department that the licensee has failed or refused to comply with the restrictions imposed on the licensee's driving of a motor vehicle, the Department may, after 10 days' written notice to the address indicated in the records of the Department, suspend the person's driver's license and the suspension shall remain in effect until this section has been complied with.

Any person issued a driver's license on which there are printed or stamped restrictions as provided by this section, and who drives a motor vehicle in violation of these restrictions shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.

Any person who operates a motor vehicle or any self-propelled machinery or equipment in violation of the terms of a restricted license issued pursuant to subsection E of § 18.2-271.1 is not guilty of a violation of this section but is guilty of a violation of § 18.2-272."