Virginia Traffic Court
[…] •    The ticket involved an accident (prepaying the ticket may expose you to a law suit)
•    You have excessive demerit points
•    You are on any type of probation or control period.

Luke J. Nichols
The law firm of Nichols & Green pllc
www.nicholsgreen.com
(703) 383-9222
lnichols@nicholsgreen.com

Posted in Defending Yourself in Traffic Court, Misc. Traffic Tickets | Tagged , , | Comments Off

If you have been charged with following too cloelsy in Virignia under Va. Code 46.2-816 I highly recommend reading the statute. The Statute for following too closely reads…

Va. Code § 46.2-816. Following too closely. (The actual statute)

“The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard to the speed of both vehicles and the traffic on, and conditions of, the highway at the time.”

Following Too Closely: CDL Holders

Following too closely is very serious if you have a CDL (Commercial Driver’s License) getting a following too  closely ticket and another serious traffic ticket within three years will result in a 60 day disqualification (i.e. 60-day license suspension)