Call Today
[…] At the time of this post there is no law forcing driver’s to carry proof of insurance or to show it to officer unless there is an accident.

46.2-902.1 requires a driver to furnish proof of insurance to a law enforcement officer within 30 days of an accident. So they only time a driver is required to give proof of insurance to an officer in Virginia is after an accident, but the driver has 30 days to do it. (the proof of insurance must prove you had insurance at the time of the accident.)

§ 46.2-902.1. Officer may require certain motorists to furnish proof of insurance or payment of fee for registration of an uninsured motor vehicle; penalty

“Any law-enforcement officer present at the scene of a motor vehicle accident as to which a law-enforcement officer is required by § 46.2-373 to file an accident report with the Department may require the operator of any motor vehicle involved in such accident to furnish proof that the vehicle he was operating at the time of such accident was either (i) an insured motor vehicle as defined in § 46.2-705 or (ii) a vehicle for which the fee required by § 46.2-706 for registration of an uninsured vehicle had been paid as to that vehicle. Failure to furnish proof of insurance or payment of the uninsured vehicle registration fee when required by a law-enforcement officer as provided in this section within thirty days shall constitute a Class 2 misdemeanor.”

§ 46.2-707. Operating uninsured motor vehicle without payment of fee; verification of insurance; false evidence of insurance